The Department of Health and Ageing, the National Eating Disorders Collaboration and the Butterfly Foundation are committed to protecting your privacy. We apply the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 in the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information and our website complies with the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Personal information

Personal information, as defined in the Privacy Act, means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We only collect personal information about you when you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as when you send us an inquiry or feedback or join one of our notification services and complete a survey.

We will only use your personal information, including your email address, for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent unless required to do so by law.

No personal information about you will be collected if you only browse our website.

Browsing information

When you browse our website, we will collect the following information about your visit for statistical purposes:

  • your server or IP address (the name or number which uniquely identifies the computer through which you are connected to the internet)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • the search terms you used
  • the previous site you visited
  • your top level domain name, e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk
  • the type of browser you used.

We will only use your browsing information to improve our website, products and services for your use.

Cookies

We use cookies, small pieces of data stored on your computer, only to help us keep track of your visit and the browsing choices you have made during your visit, such as:

  • whether you have visited our website before
  • how much time you have spent on our website during your visit
  • the text size you have chosen to view the site with
  • the publications you have chosen to purchase.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a US-based service, to analyse browsing information and produce reports on how visitors use our website. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Please consult the Google Analytics website and the Google privacy policy for further information.

 Disclaimer 

This Internet site is presented by the Butterfly Foundation as co-ordinating agency of the National Eating Disorders Collaboration for the purpose of providing information and resources on the prevention and management of eating disorders for the benefit of the public.

The Butterfly Foundation as co-ordinating agency of the National Eating Disorders Collaboration monitors the information available on this Internet site and updates the information regularly.

The Commonwealth and the Butterfly Foundation do not guarantee, and accept no legal liability whatsoever arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained on this Internet site or on any linked site.

The Commonwealth and the Butterfly Foundation recommend that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to their use of this Internet site and that users carefully evaluate the accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance of the material on the Internet site for their purposes.

This Internet site is not a substitute for independent professional advice and users should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

The material on this Internet site may include the views or recommendations of third parties, which do not necessarily reflect the views of the Commonwealth or the Butterfly Foundation, or indicate their respective commitment to a particular course of action.

 Copyright notice

© Commonwealth of Australia

The materials on this website constitute Commonwealth copyright. Unless otherwise indicated, you may download, store in cache, distribute, display, print and reproduce materials on this website in unaltered form only (retaining this notice, and any headers and footers that appear with the original materials) for your personal, non-commercial use or use within your organisation. Apart from any use permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, any relevant licence, all other rights are reserved.

If you have questions about the use of these materials or would like to apply for permission to use materials on this website, which is beyond what is permitted under this notice please contact: Communications Branch, Department of Health and Ageing, GPO Box 9848, Canberra ACT 2601, or via e-mail to copyright@health.gov.au.

Help us improve!

Give us feedback!

We will continue throughout 2018 to update and improve the NEDC website and welcome any feedback you may have on the site.

Provide feedback